Privacy Policy

CORPORATE POWER LIMITED T/A ENERGYCENTRIC

Corporate Power Limited (t/a Energycentric) (company number: 07680546) (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. You should also review any of the following contracts which you may also have entered into with us as these will also include privacy-related information:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By taking one (or more) of the following actions, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy (although we may also seek additional consents where necessary and/or appropriate):

  • visiting www.energycentric.co.uk;
  • using the software services provided to you pursuant to an EULA;
  • receiving our tenant billing services (please see the Tenant Billing Services section below).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Corporate Power Limited of Abacus House, 68A North Street, Romford, RM1 1DA. Our Data Protection Officer is Paul Antoniades.

Tenant Billing Services:
This policy may have been made available to you because you are the tenant of a property to which we have agreed to provide our tenant billing services. If this is the case, our agreement will be with your property owner/landlord/managing agent. As part of our services to your property owner/landlord/managing agent, we will be issuing invoices directly to you in respect of the amounts due from you in respect of the supply of utilities to your property.
Your details (name and address) may have been provided to us by your owner/landlord/managing agent and we may receive details of your utility consumption (directly or indirectly) from third party utility suppliers.
Any of your personal data received as part of our tenant billing services will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.
Information we collect from you:
We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by:
    • filling in forms on our site www.energycentric.co.uk (our site);
    • reporting a problem with our site;
    • interacting with us through our social media sites (including Twitter, @Energycentric and Facebook, @Energycentric);
    • registering to use any of our software services and accepting an EULA;
    • corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; and/or
    • registering or contracting with us for us to provide our services to you.

 

  • Information we collect about you. This is information that we may collect about you, as follows:
    • with regard to each of your visits to our site we may collect the following information:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information to our platform, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    • with regard to your use of any of our software services we may collect the following information:
      • the number of times you login to our platform, the time spent on our platform, your username and password, the organisation you are part of and your job role and position.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. As set out in the Tenant Billing Services section above, we may receive details of your name and address from the owner/landlord/managing agent of the property of which you are a resident and we may receive details of your utility consumption from the relevant utility supplier.
Uses made of the information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We may use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • (provided you have consented to this) to provide you with information about other services we offer;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We may use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
    • to assess your compliance with any EULA to which you are a party.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information to provide our services to you (including our software services and our tenant billing services) and to contact you with any queries about our services.
Disclosure of your information:

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, this shall include (in respect of tenant billing services) your owner/landlord/managing agent and third party utility providers;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
    • our professional advisors in the event that we require their advice in respect of any matter and it is reasonably necessary that your personal data is provided to facilitate the provision of such advice.

 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Corporate Power Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users/clients/other partners will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any other terms to which you and us are a party; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Corporate Power Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights:
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually collect your consent (at the time we collect your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@energycentric.co.uk or following the link included in any marketing materials we send to you. The Act sets out various rights which you have in respect of your personal data, as follows:

  • a right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

 
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@energycentric.co.uk or by phone on 01708765555.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
You have the right to complain in respect of our use of your personal data. If you are a UK resident, your complaint would normally be addressed to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please contact us before you escalate your complaint.

Access to information:
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you in accordance with your preferred contact methods. Please check back on our site frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Cookies:

Our site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site (or use our software services).
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 
You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Except for essential cookies, all Energycentric cookies will expire within 24 hours of their creation.

Contact:
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@energycentric.co.uk.

Update – 28th June 2022 (T112)

Welcome to the Corporate Power Privacy Notice

This information has been produced to help you understand everything you need to know about the way Corporate Power collects, uses, and shares personal data, what your legal rights are and how to exercise them.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and to avoid jargon, and we’ll make our best efforts to keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future.

Corporate Power takes its responsibility for protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices. If there’s anything here you don’t understand, or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Who is the Data Controller?

We are Corporate Power.

Registered address: Abacus House, 68a North Street, Romford. RM1 1DA.
Registration number: 07680546

In this document Corporate Power may be referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”.

What kinds of Personal Data does Corporate Power Process?

Corporate Power collects personal data for various purposes; with that in mind we have created a list of the types of personal data that we may collect, either directly from yourself or from other sources, in order to achieve those purposes.

The kinds of personal data we may collect include:

Customer / Client Name, address, Bank details, phone numbers, email address.
Professional Contact Bank details, email address, phone number.
Supplier / Trader Contact details, Bank details.

What are the reasons Corporate Power collects Personal Data?

Legal Obligations

Corporate Power uses personal data firstly to fulfil any contractual obligations that exist between us and yourself. Where we request personal data be provided to enter into, or meet the terms of any such contract, you will be required to provide the relevant personal data or we will not be able to deliver the goods or services you want. In such cases the lawful basis of us processing the personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We are required by law to process personal data for purposes relating to our legal obligations, these include:

To provide for our financial commitments, or to relevant financial authorities.
To comply with regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes.
To carry out required business operations and due diligence.
To cooperate with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and prevent fraud.
To investigate any insurance claims, claims of any kind of harassment or of discrimination, or any other claim whereby the organisation may have to defend itself.

 

Legitimate Interests

Corporate Power may process Personal Data for any of the following purposes, which are considered to be within our legitimate business interests:

To provide goods and services where it has been requested,
To inform people of goods and services we provide or offers that may interest them,
To send notification on subjects to individuals who have asked to be kept informed,
To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand customers’ needs by requesting feedback, or reviews of the services provided, or sending survey forms,
To send notifications of any changes to the goods and/or services provided that may affect people,
To allow the organisation to support and maintain our products in active service,
To provide reference information to third party organisations when necessary,
To improve the organisations website so content is delivered more efficiently,
To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for,
To protect the organisations assets

 

Where does Corporate Power obtain Personal Data from?

We will collect personal data directly from you in various ways. This could include when you complete an online form, or if you provide the data directly to a representative of Corporate Power.

Who will Corporate Power share your Personal Data with?

To achieve the above stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may have to share your personal data with certain third parties.

We shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any third-party we share your personal data with is also compliant with data protection law.

The kinds of third parties we may share your personal data with include:

Organisation where it is necessary to provide goods or services.

Organisations where it is necessary to setup various resources.

Organisations providing third party marketing support

 

Where will Corporate Power store your Personal Data?

Corporate Power will not transfer your personal data to any country other than those that have been granted an adequacy decision under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may however share your personal data with third-party organisations who then transfer the data. We shall take all reasonable measures to ensure those third parties are also compliant with data protection law.

How long will Corporate Power keep your Personal Data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, in line with this privacy notice.

The following criteria are what determine the period for which we will keep your personal data:

Until we are no longer required to do so to comply with regulatory requirements or financial obligations.

Until we are no longer required to do so by any law we are subject to.

Until all purposes for which the data was originally gathered have become irrelevant or obsolete.

Until the goods and/or services we have provided are no longer in active use.

Until it has been requested that we no longer process the data and that it is erased; in some cases, where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep this data, we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary rather than erase it.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; some of these are mentioned above. We’d like you to know that at Corporate Power we take your rights seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with relevant details of what those processing operations are and what personal data of yours is being processed.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us using the details below.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Erasure

Otherwise known as the ‘right to be forgotten’, this given you the right to request your personal data be deleted.

This is not an absolute right; if you were to request that we erase your personal data, we would erase as much of that data as we could but may have to retain some information if it is necessary.

Were we have received a request for personal data to be erased, if it is necessary for us to retain some of that information we shall ensure that the remaining data is used only when and where it is absolutely necessary.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. To achieve this, we request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters. If you would like to complain about Corporate Power to a regulatory body, you may do so by contacting your local data protection supervisory authority.

Corporate Power Contact Details

Corporate Power Ltd
Stolt-Nielsen House, 2nd Floor, 1-5 Oldchurch Road, Romford. RM7 0BQ
01708 765 555
Paul.antoniades@energycentric.co.uk

Who is the Corporate Power Data Protection Officer?

Ametros Group Ltd
Lakeside Offices, Thorn Business Park
Rotherwas Industrial Estate
Hereford
Herefordshire
England
HR2 6JT
0330 223 2246
dpo@ametrosgroup.com
www.ametrosgroup.com